Reading Recreation Commission

A Partnership Benefiting the Community
City of Reading - Reading School District

Donate

Reading Recreation Commission
Playground
Pool
Rec Center
Rentals
Pavilion/Facility Rentals
Special Events
Tennis
Basketball
Baseball
Soccer
Volleyball
South of Penn Special Events
Calendar of Events
Alerts
Volunteer Opportunities
E-Newsletters & Event Flyers
Merchandise
Discount Tickets
Contact Us

Reading Recreation Commission
320 S. 3rd St.
Reading, PA 19602
Phone: 610-655-6201
Fax: 610-655-6130

 

Calendar of Events

2016 Calendar of Events

 February 2 - Winter Indoor Soccer Academy begins | Southern Middle School | 6:30 p.m.

 February 3 - Winter Indoor Soccer Academy  | Southern Middle School | 6:30 p.m.

 February 6  - Red Ball Tennis Session II  | 3rd and Spruce Recreation Center | 9:00 a.m.

 February 8  - EL COR Tennis Games  | 3rd and Spruce Recreation Center | Riverside vs. Northwest EL

 February 9 - Winter Indoor Soccer Academy  | Southern Middle School | 6:30 p.m.

 February 10  - Winter Indoor Soccer Academy  | Southwest Middle School | 6:30 p.m.

February 10  - EL COR Tennis Games  | Millmont Elementary School | 13th and Green vs. Tyson Schoener

 February 11  - 16U Basketball Tryouts  | Southwest Middle School | 7:00 p.m.

 February 13  - Red Ball Tennis Session II  | 3rd and Spruce Recreation Center | 9:00 a.m.

 February 15  - 18U Basketball Tryouts  | 3rd and Spruce Recreation Center | 7:00 p.m.

February 15  - EL COR Tennis Games  | 3rd and Spruce Recreation Center | 13th and Green vs. 3rd and Spruce

 February 16  - 9-12 Basketball games  | 3rd and Spruce Recreation Center | 6:00 p.m. 11th & Pike vs. YMCA and 7:00 p.m. YMCA2 vs. 3rd and Spruce

February 17  - EL COR Tennis Games  | Millmont Elementary | 13th and Green, Northwest EL and Riverside

 February 17  - Winter Indoor Soccer Academy  | Southern Middle School | 6:30 p.m.

 February 18  - 18U Basketball Tryouts  | 3rd and Spruce Recreation Center | 6:30 p.m.

 February 20  - Red Ball Tennis Session II  | 3rd and Spruce Recreation Center | 9:00 a.m. 

February 21  - 18U Basketball Tryouts  | 3rd and Spruce Recreation Center | 10:00 a.m.

February 22  - EL COR Tennis Games  | 3rd and Spruce Recreation Center | Northwest EL vs. 3rd and Spruce

February 23  - Chef Sprout Kick-off event | 3rd and Spruce Recreation Center | 5:30 p.m.

February 23  - Winter Indoor Soccer Academy  | Southern Middle School | 6:30 p.m.

February 23  - 9-12 Basketball games  | YMCA | 6:00 p.m. 11th & Pike vs. YMCA2 and 7:00 p.m. YMCA1 vs. 3rd and Spruce

 February 24  - 13-15 Basketball games  | 3rd and Spruce Recreation Center | 6:30 p.m. Spruceset vs. YMCA All-stars and 7:30 p.m. Yset vs. Spruce All-stars

February 24  - EL COR Tennis Games  | Millmont Elementary School | Tyson vs. Northwest EL

February 24  - Winter Indoor Soccer Academy  | Southern Middle School | 6:30 p.m.

 February 27  - Red Ball Tennis Session II  | 3rd and Spruce Recreation Center | 9:00 a.m.

February 29  - EL COR Tennis Games  | 3rd and Spruce Recreation Center | Riverside vs. 3rd and Spruce Recreation Center


March 1  - Winter Indoor Soccer Academy  | Southern Middle School | 6:30 p.m.

March 1  - 9-12 Basketball games  | 11th & Pike Recreation Center | 6:00 p.m. YMCA1 vs. YMCA2 and 7:00 p.m. 3rd and Spruce vs. 11th & Pike

March 2  - Winter Indoor Soccer Academy  | Southern Middle School | 6:30 p.m.

March 2  - 13-15 Basketball games  | YMCA | 6:30 p.m. Spruceset vs. Spruce All-stars and 7:30 p.m Yset  vs. YMCA All-Stars

March 5  - Red Ball Tennis Session II  | 3rd and Spruce Recreation Center | 9:00 a.m.

March 8  - 9-12 Basketball games  | YMCA | 6:00 p.m. YMCA1 vs. 11th & Pike  and 7:00 p.m. 3rd and Spruce vs. YMCA2

March 8  - Winter Indoor Soccer Academy  | Southern Middle School | 6:30 p.m.

March 9  - 13-15 Basketball games  | 3rd and Spruce Recreation Center | 6:30 p.m. Yset vs. Spruceset and 7:30 p.m. Spruce All-stars vs. YMCA All-stars

March 9  - Winter Indoor Soccer Academy  | Southern Middle School | 6:30 p.m.

March 12  - Red Ball Tennis Session II  | 3rd and Spruce Recreation Center | 9:00 a.m.

March 15  - Winter Indoor Soccer Academy  | Southern Middle School | 6:30 p.m.

 March 15  - 9-12 Basketball games  | 3rd and Spruce Recreation Center | 6:00 p.m.  YMCA2  vs. 11th & Pike and 7:00 p.m. 3rd and Spruce vs. YMCA1

March 16  - 13-15 Basketball games  | YMCA | 6:30 p.m. Spruce All-stars vs. Spruceset and 7:30 p.m. YMCA All-Stars vs. Yset 

March 16  - Last session - Winter Indoor Soccer Academy  | Southern Middle School | 6:30 p.m.

March 19  - Red Ball Tennis Session II  | 3rd and Spruce Recreation Center | 9:00 a.m.

 March 19  - Easter Celebration | 11th and Pike Recreation Center | 10:00 a.m.

March 22  - 9-12 Basketball Playoffs  | 3rd and Spruce Recreation Center | 6:00 p.m.  Seed #3 vs. Seed #2 and 7:00 p.m. Seed #4 vs. Seed #1

March 22  - 13-15 Basketball Playoffs  | 3rd and Spruce Recreation Center | 6:30 p.m.  Seed #3 vs. Seed #2 and 7:30 p.m. Seed #4 vs. Seed #1

March 26  - Red Ball Tennis Session II  | 3rd and Spruce Recreation Center | 9:00 a.m.

March 29  - 9-12 Basketball Championship Game  | 3rd and Spruce Recreation Center | 6:00 p.m. 

March 29  - 13-15 Basketball Championship Game  | 3rd and Spruce Recreation Center | 7:00 p.m. 

March 29  - Reading Recreation Commission Regular Meeting (rescheduled from March 8) | 3rd and Spruce Recreation Center | 7:00 p.m.


April 1  - Registration Night Play Day | Hampden Park | 6:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.

April 2  - Red Ball Tennis  | Hampden Park | 10:00 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.

April 2  - 9 & Over Futures Tennis  | Hampden Park | 10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

April 2  - HS Ballers Tennis  | Hampden Park | 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

April 4  - 9 & Over Futures Tennis  | West Reading | 4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

April 4  - Adult Tennis  | Hampden Park | 7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.

April 5 - Swim Lessons - Session I | City Line School, 1700 City Line Avenue, Reading, PA | 6:00 p.m. / 6:35 p.m. / 7:10 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.

April 5  - HS Ballers Tennis  | West Reading | 4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

April 6 - Lifeguard Certification | Reading High School | 6:00 p.m.  - 10:00 p.m. 

April 6  - 9 & Over Futures Tennis  | West Reading | 4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

April 6  - Adult Tennis  | Hampden Park | 7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.

April 7 - Swim Lessons - Session I | City Line School, 1700 City Line Avenue, Reading, PA | 6:00 p.m. / 6:35 p.m. / 7:10 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.

April 7  - EL COR Futures Tennis  | Baer Park | 2:45 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

April 7  - COR Mids Tennis  | Baer Park | 3:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

April 8 - Hoagie Fundraiser | 3rd and Spruce Recreation Center | All day

April 9  - Red Ball Tennis  | Hampden Park | 10:00 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.

April 9  - 9 & Over Futures Tennis  | Hampden Park | 10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

April 9  - HS Ballers Tennis  | Hampden Park | 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

April 11  - 9 & Over Futures Tennis  | West Reading | 4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

April 11  - Adult Tennis  | Hampden Park | 7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.

April 12 - Swim Lessons - Session I | City Line School, 1700 City Line Avenue, Reading, PA | 6:00 p.m. / 6:35 p.m. / 7:10 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.

April 12  - HS Ballers Tennis  | West Reading | 4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

April 13 - Lifeguard Certification | Reading High School | 6:00 p.m.  - 10:00 p.m.

April 13  - 9 & Over Futures Tennis  | West Reading | 4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

April 13  - Adult Tennis  | Hampden Park | 7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.

April 14  - EL COR Futures Tennis  | Baer Park | 2:45 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

April 14  - COR Mids Tennis  | Baer Park | 3:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

April 14 - Swim Lessons - Session I | City Line School, 1700 City Line Avenue, Reading, PA | 6:00 p.m. / 6:35 p.m. / 7:10 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.

April 16  - Red Ball Tennis  | Hampden Park | 10:00 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.

April 16  - 9 & Over Futures Tennis  | Hampden Park | 10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

April 16  - HS Ballers Tennis  | Hampden Park | 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

April 18  - 9 & Over Futures Tennis  | West Reading | 4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

April 18  - Adult Tennis  | Hampden Park | 7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.

April 19 - Swim Lessons - Session I | City Line School, 1700 City Line Avenue, Reading, PA | 6:00 p.m. / 6:35 p.m. / 7:10 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.

April 19  - HS Ballers Tennis  | West Reading | 4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

April 20 - Lifeguard Certification | Reading High School | 6:00 p.m.  - 10:00 p.m.

April 20 - 9 & Over Futures Tennis  | West Reading | 4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

April 20  - Adult Tennis  | Hampden Park | 7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.

April 21 - Swim Lessons - Session I | City Line School, 1700 City Line Avenue, Reading, PA | 6:00 p.m. / 6:35 p.m. / 7:10 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.

April 21 - Light Up The Lantern Fundraiser | DoubleTree Hotel | 5:30 p.m.

April 21  - EL COR Futures Tennis  | Baer Park | 2:45 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

April 21  - COR Mids Tennis  | Baer Park | 3:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

April 23  - COR Tennis at Knight Walk Event  | Citadel | 10:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

April 25  - 9 & Over Futures Tennis  | West Reading | 4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

April 25  - Adult Tennis  | Hampden Park | 7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.

April 26- Swim Lessons - Session I | City Line School, 1700 City Line Avenue, Reading, PA | 6:00 p.m. / 6:35 p.m. / 7:10 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.

April 26  - HS Ballers Tennis  | West Reading | 4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

April 27 - Last day to register for Pitch, Hit & Run | 3rd and Spruce Recreation Center | 9:00 a.m. - 7:45 p.m.

April 27 - Lifeguard Certification | Reading High School | 6:00 p.m.  - 10:00 p.m.

April 27  - 9 & Over Futures Tennis  | West Reading | 4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

April 27  - Adult Tennis  | Hampden Park | 7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.

April 28 - Swim Lessons - Session I | City Line School, 1700 City Line Avenue, Reading, PA | 6:00 p.m. / 6:35 p.m. / 7:10 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.

April 28  - EL COR Futures Tennis  | Baer Park | 2:45 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

April 28  - COR Mids Tennis  | Baer Park | 3:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

April 30  - Red Ball Tennis  | Hampden Park | 10:00 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.

April 30  - 9 & Over Futures Tennis  | Hampden Park | 10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

April 30  - HS Ballers Tennis  | Hampden Park | 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

April 30 - Pitch, Hit & Run | Baer Park | 9:00 a.m.

April 30  - Girls Leadership Fieldtrip | Kutztown University and Hawk Mountain | Depart 3rd and Spruce Recreation Center 9:00 a.m. / Arrive back to recreation center at approximately 4:00 p.m.


May 2  - 9 & Over Futures Tennis  | West Reading | 4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

May 2  - Adult Tennis  | Hampden Park | 7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.

May 3 - Swim Lessons - Session II | City Line School, 1700 City Line Avenue, Reading, PA | 6:00 p.m. / 6:35 p.m. / 7:10 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.

May 3  - HS Ballers Tennis  | West Reading | 4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

May 4 - Lifeguard Certification | Reading High School | 6:00 p.m.  - 10:00 p.m.

May 4  - 9 & Over Futures Tennis  | West Reading | 4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

May 4  - Adult Tennis  | Hampden Park | 7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.

May 5 - Swim Lessons - Session II | City Line School, 1700 City Line Avenue, Reading, PA | 6:00 p.m. / 6:35 p.m. / 7:10 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.

May 5  - EL COR Futures Tennis  | Baer Park | 2:45 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

May 5  - COR Mids Tennis  | Baer Park | 3:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

May 7  - Red Ball Tennis  | Hampden Park | 10:00 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.

May 7  - 9 & Over Futures Tennis  | Hampden Park | 10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

May 7  - HS Ballers Tennis  | Hampden Park | 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

May 9  - 9 & Over Futures Tennis  | West Reading | 4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

May 9  - Adult Tennis  | Hampden Park | 7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.

May 10 - Reading Recreation Commission Regular Meeting | 3rd and Spruce Recreation Center | 7:00 p.m.

May 10  - HS Ballers Tennis  | West Reading | 4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

May 10 - Swim Lessons - Session II | City Line School, 1700 City Line Avenue, Reading, PA | 6:00 p.m. / 6:35 p.m. / 7:10 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.

May 11  - 9 & Over Futures Tennis  | West Reading | 4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

May 11  - Adult Tennis  | Hampden Park | 7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.

May 12 - Swim Lessons - Session II | City Line School, 1700 City Line Avenue, Reading, PA | 6:00 p.m. / 6:35 p.m. / 7:10 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.

May 12  - EL COR Futures Tennis  | Baer Park | 2:45 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

May 12  - COR Mids Tennis  | Baer Park | 3:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

May 14  - Girls Leadership Courtyard Cleanup | Northwest Middle School | 9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

May 14  - Red Ball Tennis  | Hampden Park | 10:00 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.

May 14  - 9 & Over Futures Tennis  | Hampden Park | 10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

May 14  - HS Ballers Tennis  | Hampden Park | 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

May 16  - 9 & Over Futures Tennis  | West Reading | 4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

May 16  - Adult Tennis  | Hampden Park | 7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.

May 17 - Swim Lessons - Session II | City Line School, 1700 City Line Avenue, Reading, PA | 6:00 p.m. / 6:35 p.m. / 7:10 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.

May 17 - Lifeguard/CPR/First Aid/AED Recertification | Reading High School | 6:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.

May 17  - HS Ballers Tennis  | West Reading | 4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

May 18 - Lifeguard/CPR/First Aid/AED Recertification | Reading High School | 6:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.

May 18  - 9 & Over Futures Tennis  | West Reading | 4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

May 18  - Adult Tennis  | Hampden Park | 7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.

May 19 - Swim Lessons - Session II | City Line School, 1700 City Line Avenue, Reading, PA | 6:00 p.m. / 6:35 p.m. / 7:10 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.

May 19  - EL COR Futures Tennis  | Baer Park | 2:45 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

May 19  - COR Mids Tennis  | Baer Park | 3:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

May 21 - Girls Leadership Fieldtrip | Baltimore Inner Harbor | Depart 3rd and Spruce Recreation Center 8:30 a.m. / Arrive back to recreation center at approximately 8:30 p.m.

May 21  - Red Ball Tennis  | Hampden Park | 10:00 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.

May 21  - 9 & Over Futures Tennis  | Hampden Park | 10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

May 21  - HS Ballers Tennis  | Hampden Park | 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

May 23  - 9 & Over Futures Tennis  | West Reading | 4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

May 23  - Adult Tennis  | Hampden Park | 7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.

May 24 - Swim Lessons - Session II | City Line School, 1700 City Line Avenue, Reading, PA | 6:00 p.m. / 6:35 p.m. / 7:10 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.

May 24  - HS Ballers Tennis  | West Reading | 4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

May 25  - 9 & Over Futures Tennis  | West Reading | 4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

May 25  - Adult Tennis  | Hampden Park | 7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.

May 26 - Swim Lessons - Session II | City Line School, 1700 City Line Avenue, Reading, PA | 6:00 p.m. / 6:35 p.m. / 7:10 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.

May 26  - EL COR Futures Tennis  | Baer Park | 2:45 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

May 26  - COR Mids Tennis  | Baer Park | 3:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

May 28 - Schlegel Park Pool opens | 12:00 p.m.

May 28  - Red Ball Tennis  | Hampden Park | 10:00 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.

May 28  - 9 & Over Futures Tennis  | Hampden Park | 10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

May 28  - HS Ballers Tennis  | Hampden Park | 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

May 31 - Schlegel Park Pool closed

June 1 - Schlegel Park Pool closed

June 2 - Schlegel Park Pool closed

June 3 - Schlegel Park Pool closed

June 4 - Schlegel Park Pool opens | 12:00 p.m.

June 5 - Schlegel Park Pool opens | 12:00 p.m.

June 6 - Schlegel Park Pool closed

June 7 - Schlegel Park Pool closed

June 8 - Schlegel Park Pool closed

June 9 - Schlegel Pool now open 7 days a week

June 13 - First day of playground | All locations | 12:30 p.m. p.m.

June 17 - Family Friday Night Lights  | Hampden Park | 7:00 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.

June 20 - Swim Lessons - Session I | Schlegel Park Pool | 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. / 10:50 a.m. - 11:20 a.m. / 11:25 a.m. - 11:55 a.m.0:50 a.m. - 11:20 a.m. / 11:25 a.m. - 11:55 a.m.

June 21 - Swim Lessons - Session I | Schlegel Park Pool | 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. / 10:50 a.m. - 11:20 a.m. / 11:25 a.m. - 11:55 a.m.

June 22 - Swim Lessons - Session I | Schlegel Park Pool | 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. / 10:50 a.m. - 11:20 a.m. / 11:25 a.m. - 11:55 a.m.

June 23 - Swim Lessons - Session I | Schlegel Park Pool | 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. / 10:50 a.m. - 11:20 a.m. / 11:25 a.m. - 11:55 a.m.

June 27 - Swim Lessons - Session I | Schlegel Park Pool | 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. / 10:50 a.m. - 11:20 a.m. / 11:25 a.m. - 11:55 a.m.

June 28 - Swim Lessons - Session I | Schlegel Park Pool | 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. / 10:50 a.m. - 11:20 a.m. / 11:25 a.m. - 11:55 a.m.

June 29 - Swim Lessons - Session I | Schlegel Park Pool | 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. / 10:50 a.m. - 11:20 a.m. / 11:25 a.m. - 11:55 a.m.

June 30 - Swim Lessons - Session I | Schlegel Park Pool | 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. / 10:50 a.m. - 11:20 a.m. / 11:25 a.m. - 11:55 a.m.


July 4 - Independence Day Celebration | Schlegel Park Pool  | 12:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

July 8 - Family Friday Night Lights  | Hampden Park | 7:00 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.

July 11 - Swim Lessons - Session II | Schlegel Park Pool | 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. / 10:50 a.m. - 11:20 a.m. / 11:25 a.m. - 11:55 a.m.0:50 a.m. - 11:20 a.m. / 11:25 a.m. - 11:55 a.m.

July 12 - Swim Lessons - Session II | Schlegel Park Pool | 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. / 10:50 a.m. - 11:20 a.m. / 11:25 a.m. - 11:55 a.m.

July 12 - Reading Recreation Commission Regular Meeting | 3rd and Spruce Recreation Center | 7:00 p.m.

July 13 - Swim Lessons - Session II | Schlegel Park Pool | 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. / 10:50 a.m. - 11:20 a.m. / 11:25 a.m. - 11:55 a.m.

July 14 - Swim Lessons - Session II | Schlegel Park Pool | 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. / 10:50 a.m. - 11:20 a.m. / 11:25 a.m. - 11:55 a.m.

July 18 - Swim Lessons - Session II | Schlegel Park Pool | 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. / 10:50 a.m. - 11:20 a.m. / 11:25 a.m. - 11:55 a.m.

July 19 - Swim Lessons - Session II | Schlegel Park Pool | 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. / 10:50 a.m. - 11:20 a.m. / July 20 - Swim Lessons - Session II | Schlegel Park Pool | 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. / 10:50 a.m. - 11:20 a.m. / 11:25 a.m. - 11:55 a.m.

July 21 - Swim Lessons - Session II | Schlegel Park Pool | 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. / 10:50 a.m. - 11:20 a.m. / 11:25 a.m. - 11:55 a.m.

July 22 - Family Friday Night Lights  | Hampden Park | 7:00 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.

July 25 - Swim Lessons - Session III | Schlegel Park Pool | 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. / 10:50 a.m. - 11:20 a.m. / 11:25 a.m. - 11:55 a.m.

July 26 - Swim Lessons - Session III | Schlegel Park Pool | 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. / 10:50 a.m. - 11:20 a.m. / 11:25 a.m. - 11:55 a.m.0:50 a.m. - 11:20 a.m. / 11:25 a.m. - 11:55 a.m.

July 27 - Swim Lessons - Session III | Schlegel Park Pool | 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. / 10:50 a.m. - 11:20 a.m. / 11:25 a.m. - 11:55 a.m.

July 28 - Swim Lessons - Session III | Schlegel Park Pool | 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. / 10:50 a.m. - 11:20 a.m. / 11:25 a.m. - 11:55 a.m.

 


August 1 - Swim Lessons - Session III | Schlegel Park Pool | 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. / 10:50 a.m. - 11:20 a.m. / 11:25 a.m. - 11:55 a.m.

August 2 - Swim Lessons - Session III | Schlegel Park Pool | 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. / 10:50 a.m. - 11:20 a.m. / 11:25 a.m. - 11:55 a.m.

August 2 - Reading Recreation Commission Regular Meeting | 3rd and Spruce RecreAugust 3 - Swim Lessons - Session III | Schlegel Park Pool | 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. / 10:50 a.m. - 11:20 a.m. / 11:25 a.m. - 11:55 a.m.

August 4 - Swim Lessons - Session III | Schlegel Park Pool | 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. / 10:50 a.m. - 11:20 a.m. / 11:25 a.m. - 11:55 a.m.

August 5 - Family Friday Night Lights  | Hampden Park | 7:00 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.

August 22 - Schlegel Park Pool closed

August 23 - Schlegel Park Pool closed ">August 23 - Schlegel Park Pool closed

August 24 - Schlegel Park Pool closed

August 25 - Schlegel Park Pool closed

August 26 - Schlegel Park Pool closed

August 29 - Schlegel Park Pool closed

August 30 - Schlegel Park Pool closed

August 31 - Schlegel Park Pool closed


September 1 - Schlegel Park Pool closed

September 2 - Schlegel Park Pool closed

September 3 - Schlegel Park Pool open | 12:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

September 4 - Schlegel Park Pool open | 12:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

September 5 - Schlegel Park Pool Last Day of the Season | 12:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

September 13 - Reading Recreation Commission Regular Meeting | 3rd and Spruce Recreation Center | 7:00 p.m.


October 21 - Fall Hayride | Schlegel Park | 6:00 p.m.

October 22 - Fall Hayride "Haunted" | Schlegel Park | 6:00 p.m.


November 8 - Reading Recreation Commission Regular Meeting | 3rd and Spruce Recreation Center | 7:00 p.m.


December 16 - Snowflake Ball | 3rd and Spruce Recreation Center | 5:00 p.m.


 

Copyright © 2015 Reading Recreation Commission | Site Map | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Office hours Monday - Friday 9 a.m. - 5 p.m.
All rights reserved | Site design and hosting by Reading Eagle Company Internet Services